Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München
print

Language Selection

Breadcrumb Navigation


Content

Presidents / Rectors

24 rectors have been shaping LMU Munich's development since 1945. The current president is Professor Bernd Huber.

  • Since 1.10.2002
    Bernd Huber, Faculty of Economics

  • 01.10.1994 - 30.09.2002
    Andreas Heldrich, Faculty of Law

  • 01.05.1982 – 30.09.1994
    Wulf Steinmann, Faculty of Physics

  • 01.09.1971 – 14.04.1982
    Nikolaus Lobkowicz, Faculty of Philosophy

  • 01.09.1969 – 31.08.1971
    Peter Walter, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine

  • 01.09.1968 – 31.08.1969
    Audomar Scheuermann, Faculty of Theology (Cath.)

  • 01.09.1967 – 31.08.1968
    Carl Becker, Faculty of Philosophy

  • 01.09.1965 – 31.08.1967
    Ludwig Kotter, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine

  • 01.09.1963 – 31.08.1965
    Gerhard Weber, Medical Faculty

  • 01.09.1960 – 31.08.1963
    Julius Speer, Faculty of State Economy (Forestry)

  • 01.09.1959 – 31.08.1960
    Eugen Ulmer, Faculty of Law

  • 01.09.1958 – 31.08.1959
    Josef Pascher, Faculty of Theology (Cath.)

  • 01.09.1957 – 31.08.1958
    Egon Wiberg, Faculty of Sciences

  • 01.09.1956 – 31.08.1957
    Friedrich Klinger, Faculty of Philosophy

  • 01.09.1955 – 31.08.1956
    Melchior Westhues, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine

  • 01.10.1954 – 31.08.1955
    Alfred Marchionini, Medical Faculty

  • 01.09.1953 – 31.08.1954
    Josef Nikolaus Köstler,  Faculty of State Economy

  • 01.09.1952 – 31.08.1953
    Mariano San Nicoló, Faculty of Law

  • 01.09.1951 – 31.08.1952
    Michael Schmaus, Faculty of Theology (Cath.)

  • 01.09.1948 – 31.08.1951
    Walther Gerlach, Faculty of Natural Sciences

  • 01.09.1947 – 31.08.1948
    Aloys Wenzl, Faculty of Philosophy

  • 01.09.1946 – 31.08.1947
    Georg Hohmann, Medical Faculty

  • 01.03.1946 – 31.08.1946
    Karl Vossler, Faculty of Philosophy II

  • 01.05.1945 – 28.02.1946
    Albert Rehm, Faculty of Philosophy II

Responsible for content: Communications & Media Relations