Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München
print

Language Selection

Breadcrumb Navigation


Content

Visa & Entry Requirements

visaContents

 Quick Facts:teaser-quickfacts

  • Your visa must be issued before entering Germany.
  • The individual requiring the visa must apply in person with all necessary documents.
  • There are different visa types depending on the purpose of your stay (with/without a working permit).
  • Allow enough time (minimum 2-3 months) for the visa to be issued.
  • Inform yourself directly at the German Embassy/Consulate in your country of residence as requirements may differ from country to country.

Who needs a visa?

EU citizens and citizens of Norway, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Switzerland

EU citizens and citizens of Norway, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Switzerland do not need a visa to enter Germany and do not need to apply for a residence & work permit.
You will, however, have to register your new address within two weeks of your arrival to Munich.

Citizens of the United States of America, Australia, Canada, Israel, Japan and New Zealand

Citizens of the United States of America, Australia, Canada, Israel, Japan and New Zealand do not need a visa to enter Germany, but must apply for their residence permits after entering the country.

NOTE: If you plan on working from the first day after your arrival to Munich, you might consider applying for a Type D entry visa beforehand in your country of residence. The application for a residence and work permit is then included in the visa application process. Your working contract will only be given to you with proof of a residence permit and this procedure can otherwise take several days after your arrival.

Citizens of all other countries

Citizens of all other countries must apply for a Type D entry visa before entering Germany and will need to apply for a residence permit that expressly allows them to work.

NOTE: A Type C "Tourist visa or Schengen visa" cannot be converted into a residence permit!

Where to apply for a visa

Your visa must be issued before entering Germany. Therefore, you should apply in good time prior to your entry into Germany. The responsible body is the German Embassy or Consulate General in your country of residence, which can also provide you with further information on the application process.

NOTE: Please note that it can take a few weeks up to several months for the visa to be issued. As a rule, the individual requiring the visa must apply in person with all necessary documents.

Types of visas

Even though there are different visa types with which you can enter Germany, you are obliged to apply for a Type D visa prior to your entry into the Federal Republic of Germany as you are planning to work during your stay. Please see below the different visa classifications to give you an overview.

Visa classifications:

  • Type A: transit visa through international airports (no entry into Germany permitted)
  • Type B: transit visa for transits through German territory, maximum stay 5 days
  • Type C: short term stay for a maximum of 90 days within any six-month period after first entry, also known as a Schengen or Tourist visa. A Tourist visa or Schengen visa cannot be converted into a residence permit!
  • Type D: National visa or visa for research purposes. You are required to stay in Germany longer than three months within the six-month period after your first entry. Any person in possession of a National visa and valid travel documents is permitted to move freely in the Schengen area for up to three months in any six-month period.

NOTE: A Type D National visa can be converted into a residence permit after entry into Germany. However, you must still actively apply for your residence permit after entering the country.

top

Required Documents for your Application

It is advisable to contact the German Embassy or Consulate General in your country of residence to find out what documents are required. Generally, you will have to submit the following:

  • Antrag auf Erteilung eines Visums für die Bundesrepublik Deutschland (Application for a visa for the Federal Republic of Germany, available at your German agency abroad or on the website of the Federal Foreign Office)
  • Confirmation from LMU Munich on intended employment, including the commensurate salary
  • CV and copies of your university degree(s)
  • The address of the residence where you will be staying upon arrival
  • Proof of health insurance
  • Valid passport and biometric picture

It is highly recommended that you provide German translations of all original foreign documents.

top

Information for Familiesteaser-families

If your partner or other family members are accompanying you or joining you at a later date, you will additionally require the following documents:

  • Proof of health insurance
  • Marriage certificate (with apostil)
  • Children’s birth certificates (with apostil)

It is highly recommended that you provide German translations of all original foreign documents.

top

Our Serviceteaser-ourservice

LMU Gateway is here to support you with any questions you may have related to your visa application. Please contact us as early as possible to make sure there is enough time for the application procedure.

We can help you with issues such as:

  • In my specific situation, do I even need a visa?
  • Which visa is the right one for me?
  • What entry requirements are there if I bring along my partner/family?
  • I am having trouble with my/my partner's current visa application and I don't speak German.

top

Useful Linksteaser-usefullinks

 

Back to PHASE 1: Preparing your move